Irene E. Van Buren

Van Buren, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 10/10/1978
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/23/1903 (123)
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold and black 1968 Plymouth Fury with the Florida license plate numberĀ 10-3799
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, gray eyes. Van Buren has had one breast surgically removed.

Details of Disappearance

Van Buren was last seen in Fort Lauderdale, Florida sometime in mid-October 1978. She has never been heard from again. Although she apparently didn't leave in her vehicle, after her disappearance, her car, a gold and black 1968 Plymouth Fury with the Florida license plate numberĀ 10-3799, could not be located.

Until the month she disappeared, Van Buren lived in the 1400 block of southwest 30th Street with her sister-in-law, an invalid she was caring for. In October 1978, the house was sold and Van Buren's sister-in-law moved in with a relative. Van Buren planned to find another place to live.

Between September 21 and October 15, 1978, $13,000 in checks were written on Van Buren's bank account; her signature on the checks was later determined to be forged. At about the same time, $20,000 was taken from the bank account of Van Buren's close friend and neighbor, who has not been publicly identified.

Van Buren wasn't reported missing for several months; her neighbors eventually contacted the police after an extensive time period passed without them having heard from her. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Lauderdale Police Department 954-828-5700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2019; middle initial added, details of disappearance updated.