Iva Mildred Foss

Foss, circa 1960; Ford sedan

  • Missing Since 11/20/1960
  • Missing From Johnstown, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/30/1901 (124)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long gray coat. Carrying a blue train case, a small boxlike piece of luggage containing toiletries.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green Ford sedan (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. Foss may wear prescription eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Foss was last seen in Johnstown, New York on November 20, 1960. She was driving a green Ford sedan with New Hampshire license plates at the time; a photo of the car is posted with this case summary. After her disappearance, her car was found dumped on a side street in Johnstown.

Authorities got a tip that believe Foss was shot to death in a leather goods/wool manufacturing shop during an altercation with her ex-boyfriend's wife. Her body was reportedly dumped in a disused mica mine in New Hampshire. However, the police are not sure whether this story is credible, and Foss's remains have never been recovered.

Springfield, Massachusetts police are investigating Foss's case. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Springfield Police Department 413-575-1264

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2020; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.