Ivory Francis Green
Ivory, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 03/06/2004
- Missing From Utica, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/27/1986 (39)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black winter coat, baggy blue jeans and a black baseball cap with a bandana. Ivory often wears very baggy clothing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ivory has a mole on or above her upper lip, a scar behind her left ear, and an H-shaped scar on her shoulder or upper arm. Her ears are pierced. She often wears boys' clothing and may be mistaken for a boy.
Details of Disappearance
Ivory was last seen at her home at the A Building of Washington Courts in Utica, New York at 4:00 p.m. on March 6, 2004. She called her mother later that night to say she was coming home for dinner, but she never made it. Ivory has never been heard from again. She was going through a rebellious period at the time of her disappearance and was classified as a runaway for several years.
Two months after Ivory disappeared, Plummer Reed Jr., a distant relative of hers, called her mother and said he was going to tell her what had happened to Ivory. Before he could do so, however, he was shot three times in the head and the call disconnected. Plummer survived his injuries.
His cousin, Benji D. Reed, was later sent to prison for the attempted murder. Another man, Marques Williams, was also charged with attempted murder but ultimately pleaded guilty to misdemeanor fourth-degree criminal facilitation and was sentenced to time served. Williams admitted to supplying Benji with the gun. Since the shooting incident, Plummer has denied knowing anything about Ivory's disappearance.
Ivory may still be in upstate New York, possibly in Watertown, Syracuse or Auburn. She could also be in the Tryon, New York area. Her mother says it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her loved ones. In 2007, authorities announced they believed she had been murdered. Ivory associated with a number of drug dealers in the Utica area, although she didn't herself sell drugs. It's theorized she willingly accompanied one of these people somewhere and that person harmed her.
Investigators believe they know what happened to her and they think they've already spoken to several people who know her whereabouts. Several of these individuals are currently incarcerated. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Utica City Police Department 315-735-3301
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- The Polly Klaas Foundation
- Rino Kids Online
- NamUs
- The Utica Observer-Dispatch
- New York State Missing and Exploited Children Clearinghouse
- North American Missing Persons Network
- The Carole Sund/Carrington Memorial Reward Foundation
- America's Most Wanted
Updated 12 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.