Ivy Edmonds Hutchinson

Hutchinson, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 09/19/2004
  • Missing From Dixie County, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/23/1923 (102)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rowboat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair.

Details of Disappearance

Hutchinson was last seen in Dixie County, Florida on September 19, 2004. She and her sister, Olief Nash, went out on a camping trip; Nash owned a shack on Butler Island, three miles off the coast of Horseshoe Beach. The route to the island is through shallow water, and if their boat had capsized they could have waded most of the way to shore, with occasional short swims.

Nash is a very experienced camper with excellent outdoor skills. Her family stated she often took a chainsaw and a shotgun on her camping trips, and that she was capable of catching her own food if she ran out. Hutchinson is also described as hardy and capable, although she did not spend as much time on Butler Island as her sister. They took camping gear with them on their rowboat, but no boat safety gear.

The women apparently spent the night on Butler Island and were due back the next day, September 20. They were reported overdue back on the mainland at 6:30 a.m. on September 21, and a search was launched. No sign of them was ever found, however.

At the time Nash and Hutchinson disappeared, Hurricane Ivan was out in the Gulf of Mexico. A fisherman who saw them urged them to reconsider their trip, but they refused. It's possible the sisters were driven east into the deep water by strong winds. They are presumed to have perished.

Investigating Agency

  • Dixie County Sheriff's Office 352-498-1231

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2019; casefile added.