Ivy Matory
RESOLVED
Ivy, circa 1977
-
Missing Since
07/21/1977
-
Missing From
Compton, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 12 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
In 1977, Ivy lived in Compton, California with her mother, Earlene Williams; her sister, Violet Matory, and her half-sister, Yolanda Williams. On July 20, 1977, a boy named Sir-Kristopher Marshall was spending the night in the Williams/Matory home in the 300 block of east 131st Street.
At 4:30 a.m., the house caught fire and burned to the ground. Earlene's body was found inside near the front door; she had been strangled. The children had all disappeared from the residence, and there was a trail of blood leading from the house down an alley, where it stopped.
Earlene was estranged from her husband, James Williams, at the time of her death. They separated after James was charged with child molestation and rape in connection with a 1976 attack on Ivy. He was questioned and released the day after the fire, but arrested for murder the next day when the autopsy results proved Earlene had been a homicide victim.
In August 1977, James was additionally charged with murdering the four missing children. Authorities stated the three girls were supposed to testify against him in the sexual abuse case, which was scheduled to go to court on July 21, the day before they disappeared.
James was tried twice for murder, but the jury deadlocked both times, and in July 1979, before a third trial could take place, the five murder charges against him were dismissed. He is now deceased.
In 2014, Ivy's skeletal remains were found in Corona, California, about an hour's drive east of Compton. The other children have never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
562-465-7816
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; case resolved.
Ivy, circa 1977
- Missing Since 07/21/1977
- Missing From Compton, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 12 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 562-465-7816