J.D. Ferguson

Ferguson, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 11/05/2001
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/12/1918 (108)
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and dark-colored pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ferguson was last seen in Colorado Springs, Colorado on the afternoon of November 5, 2001. He resided in the 100 block of Cresta Road in the Broadmoor area that city. He has never been heard from again.

Two lamps were found to be missing from his home after his disappearance. They were a matched pair, described as sterling silver with ornate bases, slender handles and White shades. They were about three feet high. These lamps have never been located.

Ferguson's wife of 57 years was in a nursing home and dying at the time of his disappearance. She died less than a week after he was last seen. Authorities consider Ferguson's disappearance suspicious and believe foul play may have been involved in his case. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7561

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2013; details of disappearance updated.