Jacenthia Ann Robinson

Robinson, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 07/30/2003
  • Missing From El Dorado, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long leopard-print dress and a wide-brimmed straw hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Robinson has a scar in the center of her forehead. One of her top center teeth is noticeably decayed. She may use the alias names Gay Floyd, Gail Ann Jackson and/or Gail Ann Robinson. Some reports spell her name "Jacynthia" or "Lacynthia."

Details of Disappearance

Robinson was last seen in El Dorado, Arkansas on July 30, 2003. She was standing in front of Gene's Liquor, arguing with a Caucasian male. She has never been heard from again.

Robinson's husband was quite sick with kidney problems and was on dialysis at the time she went missing; he died less than a year later. She didn't take any belongings with her when she vanished, and she didn't have a car. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Another woman, Minnie Taylor, had gone missing from El Dorado the previous year. Taylor and Robinson are of similar build and both women drank heavily and frequented high-crime areas known for their drug and alcohol activity.

It's unclear whether the two disappearances are related, however. Both cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • El Dorado Police Department
  • 870-881-4818
  • 870-881-4812

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.