Jack Jason Simmons Jr.
Simmons, circa 1994
- Missing Since 04/14/1994
- Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/05/1969 (56)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Simmons sustained serious head injuries about a month before he went missing when he was beaten with a hammer. He suffered from amnesia for several weeks after the assault and was still recovering when he went missing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue or brown eyes. Simmons may use the aliases Jack Jason Red and/or Jason Simmons. His nickname is Red. Simmons has a scar on his right arm. His hair was long at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Simmons was last seen in Salt Lake City, Utah on either April 14 or May 7, 1994 (accounts differ). He has never been heard from again. He had lived in Idaho for most of his life, until about 1988, when he moved to Utah. He lived with a roommate.
He was heavily involved with drugs at the time of his disappearance, particularly cocaine and methamphetamine. He was the victim of an assault, possibly drug-related, a month before he went missing; someone had struck him in the head with a hammer. He had to be hospitalized for the head injuries and suffered from amnesia for several weeks. He was still recovering from the assault when he disappeared, and had just gotten well enough to start going to work again.
Simmons's family believes he met with foul play, possibly as the result of a drug debt, but little evidence is available in his case. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Salt Lake County Sheriff's Office 801-743-7000
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2020; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.