Jackie Ray Setser Jr.
Setser, circa 2016; Setser's tattoos
- Missing Since 11/24/2016
- Missing From Greeneville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 145 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Setser has the following tattoos: the name "OUTLAW" in Old English script down the inside of his left forearm, the initials "OAT" in Old English script down the inside of his right forearm, a snake head on his right hip, and a tribal design with a tiger head on his upper back. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. He also has a tattoo of writing on the side of his neck. Setser may go by his middle name, Ray, or the nickname Jack.
Details of Disappearance
Setser was last seen in Greeneville, Tennessee on November 24, 2016, Thanksgiving Day. That afternoon he was dropped off at an acquaintance's house on Kingsport Highway, a few miles outside of town, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Greene County Sheriff's Office 423-798-1800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2019; casefile added.