Jacob Allen Boyd
Boyd, circa 2017
- Missing Since 01/05/2017
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Boyd has a history of alcohol abuse and had failed to maintain sobriety despite numerous attempts. His sister stated he was depressed over personal problems at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Boyd's nickname is Jake.
Details of Disappearance
Boyd's family last heard from him on January 5, 2017. He lived with a roommate on the west side of Columbus, Ohio with a roommate. He was in the process of moving out of his apartment and starting a new job.
His roommate stated he left on January 11, accompanied by two other men. All of Boyd's belongings, and his vehicle, were left behind at home. He has never been heard from again. His roommate has given conflicting stories about his disappearance, and he is known to have disposed of Boyd's cellular phone and iPad afterwards. The roommate stated Boyd had been taking drugs prior to going missing, but his family is not sure whether to believe this.
Boyd has no history of leaving without warning, and he had kept in regular touch with his family and was close to his children. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2022; five pictures and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.