Jacqueline Ann Gasperian

Gasperian, circa 1970; Scar on Gasperian's abdomen

  • Missing Since 07/01/1970
  • Missing From Redondo Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/01/1936 (89)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Gasperian may go by the first name Lynn (sometimes spelled "Lin"), or use her maiden name, Brandon. She has a six- to eight-inch vertical scar on her abdomen from gastric bypass surgery; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Gasperian was a heavy smoker at the time of her disappearance and had heavy tar buildup on her teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Gasperian was last seen in Redondo Beach, California sometime in the summer or early autumn months of 1970. She had moved in with a friend, Laurie Daniels. Daniels's vehicle was found abandoned off the freeway; inside were all of Gasperian's possessions. Gasperian has never been heard from again.

Gasperian grew up in foster care, and later married and had two sons. She and her husband divorced in 1962. She sent her sons to live with their father in Los Angeles, California in January 1970. She has ties to Wisconsin and Arizona as well as California. Her case remains unsolved and the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Redondo Beach Police Department 310-379-2477

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2020; three pictures added.