Jacquelyn Lynn Landry
Landry, circa 2017; Tattoo on Landy's chest; Malik Davis; Devan Dufour; Matthew Perez
- Missing Since 05/23/2017
- Missing From Lafayette, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/24/1999 (26)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An Army-green jacket, jeans, brown sandals and a sunflower hair bow. Carrying an Adidas backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Jacquelyn uses the nickname Daisy Lynn. She has a tattoo of a Chinese symbol above her left breast and a tattoo of a small triangle on the inside of her right wrist; a photo of the breast tattoo is posted with this case summary. Landry has two burn scars, one above her right breast and one on the outside of her left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Landry was last seen in the 100 block of Laguna Lane, near Kaliste Saloom and Ferrell Roads, in Lafayette, Louisiana on May 23, 2017. She left home to go to a friend's house for a party but never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Since her disappearance her phone has been turned off. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
On May 31, Malik Sheron Davis was arrested and charged with second-degree murder in Landry's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary; he has a prior criminal record for drug charges and theft. In August 2019, the murder charge against Davis was dropped in a plea deal. He pleaded guilty to one count of obstruction of justice and was sentenced to ten years in prison.
At the same time as Davis made his plea deal, two additional suspects, Devan Dufour and Matthew Perez, were also charged with obstruction of justice. Photos of both of them are posted with this case summary. They were two of Davis's roommates. The suspects could face forty years in prison if convicted.
According to Davis, he and Landry took methamphetamine on the day of her disappearance, then went to his home, where Dufour and Perez were. After Landry began acting erratically, Dufour injected her with heroin to calm her. Davis found her about 45 minutes later later, cold to the touch and without a pulse.
The three of them did not call 911 or perform any life-saving procedures. Instead, they disposed of the remaining heroin and the needle used to inject Landry, wrapped her body in a shower curtain and sleeping bag, and put it out in the garbage can for pickup. The can was emptied the next morning and its contents taken to a landfill. Authorities searched the landfill, but never found Landry's body.
Dufour and Perez are awaiting trial for obstruction of justice in Landry's presumed death. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Lafayette Parish Sheriff’s Office 337-236-5653
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.