Jaime Fernandez Jr.
Jaime, circa 2016
- Missing Since 03/09/2016
- Missing From Monterey County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/10/1998 (28)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweater and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jaime was last seen in Monterey County, California on March 9, 2016. He was sitting on some rocks atop a 150-foot cliff in the Big Sur when he slipped and fell.
Jaime's cousin was with him, saw him fall and called 911, and the police responded and saw Jaime lying unresponsive at the foot of the cliff before he was swept away. Ocean conditions were rough at the time, and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. Authorities believe his body was swept out to sea.
Jaime was a senior at Monte Vista Christian School in Watsonville, California at the time of his disappearance, and planned to attend college after graduation. He is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Monterey County Sheriff's Department 831-755-3722
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2017; casefile added.