Jaisle Elizabeth Thomas

Jaisle, circa 1998; Age-progression to age 20 (circa 2001)

  • Missing Since 04/12/1998
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 03/03/1981 (45)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue blouse with a white dot design, blue pants, and a small chain around her neck.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jaisle has an oval-shaped birthmark on the shin of her left leg and a black mole on her left shin just below her knee. Her ears are pierced and she is right-handed. Jaisle is of Indian descent. Some agencies may refer to her as "Jaisle Elizabeth A. Thomas."

Details of Disappearance

Jaisle was last seen in Richmond, Virginia on April 12, 1998. She planned to drive to the University of Richmond and visit the school's library on the day of her disappearance, to do some research for school. Her vehicle was discovered abandoned on the Willey Bridge between Henrico County and Richmond at 3:20 p.m. that day.

Jaisle's keys were missing, but the remainder of her personal belongings, including her wallet and driver's license, some cash, her work uniform, her paycheck, a camera, her Bible, and her sneakers were inside the car. There was no other sign of her at the scene and she has never been heard from again. A search of the James River below the bridge did not produce any evidence as to her whereabouts.

Jaisle's family does not believe she ran away. She took nothing with her but the clothes on her back and her car keys. She was a good student and had a part-time job at Ukrop's grocery store; she was supposed to report to work on the evening of the day she vanished but did not. That Sunday she was supposed to give an announcement at her church.

Jaisle's family was planning a trip to New York for the Easter Weekend following her disappearance and she was supposed to go along. She is described as an intelligent, well-behaved and religious person. Her family believes she was kidnapped by some young people who were jealous of her.

Jaisle was born in Brooklyn, New York. She was an eleventh-grade student at Tucker High School in Richmond at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

. .