Jamaree Clarence Coleman
Jamaree, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2012); Sketch of split earlobe; Carl Harris, circa 2010
- Missing Since 07/24/1993
- Missing From Brunswick, Georgia
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/25/1993 (32)
- Age 2 months old
- Height and Weight 1'7, 9 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jamaree has a split down his right earlobe, as seen in the sketch posted with this case summary. He may also have a mole behind his left ear.
Details of Disappearance
Jamaree and his mother, Cheryl Lewrisey Coleman, visited her brother's residence during the early morning hours of July 24, 1993 in Brunswick, Georgia. Cheryl and Jamaree left the house at approximately 3:00 a.m.
Her brother offered to give them a ride back to their home, but Cheryl said she would walk. She and Jamaree were last seen together at a gas station on Newcastle and O Streets; they apparently got into a pickup truck driven by Carl Harris.
Cheryl's body was discovered at approximately 9:00 a.m., six hours after she was last seen, in Academy Creek, several blocks from her brother's home. The creek is infested with snakes and alligators.
Authorities determined Cheryl was a homicide victim. Her body was nude and had been mutilated. There was no sign of Jamaree at the scene, but his baby carrier and blanket were left behind.
Carl Harris was charged with both Cheryl and Jamaree's homicides and pleaded guilty to the crimes. He was sentenced to two terms of life in prison without parole, plus twenty years for assault.
Harris has a prior criminal record for burglary, assault and escape. He also strangled Essie Marie Dowdy in November of 1993, and attacked a female acquaintance in October of that year.
Harris stated he killed Cheryl a wooded area on Homer Wilson Way on Andrews Island, then left Jamaree at the edge of Academy Creek after he put Cheryl's body in the water.
Jamaree is still missing. It is believed he was swept away by high tides.
Investigating Agency
- Brunswick Police Department 912-267-5559
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 14, 2012; age-progression updated.