James A. Hendrickson
James, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 06/12/1991
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/15/1979 (46)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with a design, blue shorts and white shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. James has a scar on the top of his head near his hairline. His nickname is Jimmy.
Details of Disappearance
James spent the night of June 11, 1991 at his babysitter's cousin's house in the 700 block of West Paris Promenade in Tucson, Arizona. His mother and sister went out of town and he chose not to go, but to stay with a babysitter instead. The babysitter let him stay the night at her cousin's house along with a four-year-old nephew. The following morning, he said he was going to eat breakfast at a nearby school, something which wasn't unusual for him.
A witness saw James walking near Oracle Road and Grant Road. This was the final confirmed sighting of the child. James may have stopped at the 7-11 or Circle K convenience store in that vicinity before attempting to head to home. He has never been seen again.
James resided in the 200 block of East Delano Street in Tucson in 1991, and was scheduled to enter the sixth grade at Amphi Middle School in the autumn of that year. He did not have a history of running away from home, but he was considered a streetwise boy and the police initially believed he left of his own accord.
The four-year-old who was with James before he disappeared told police he knew where James was at. He said two bad men had come in, wrapped James in a blanket and taken him away to Mexico. The boy led them to the Santa Cruz River adjacent to a local sports park, and said that was where Mexico was.
A search of the area turned up nothing, however. The babysitter's cousin had a criminal history, including allegations of sexual deviancy, and he failed a polygraph about James's disappearance, but he has never been charged.
James's father lives in Michigan and had not contacted his son for several years prior to 1991. His mother left the state after her son's disappearance, but remained in touch with law enforcement until her death. His sister is still alive and hope for answers in his case. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Tucson Police Department 520-791-5159
Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2026; picture added.