James Alfred Mann

Mann, circa 2018; Mann's dog, Dana; Mann's 1994 Chevrolet Blazer

  • Missing Since 08/01/2018
  • Missing From Ravalli County, Montana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/28/1953 (72)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 240 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Chevrolet Blazer with a black hood, a black tailgate and the Montana license plate number BUM482
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes. Mann's nickname is Jim.

Details of Disappearance

Mann was last seen in Ravalli County, Montana on August 1, 2018. He was planning to drive to Bozeman, Montana to visit a childhood friend. He has never been heard from again.

He drives a white 1994 Chevrolet Blazer with a black hood, a black tailgate and the Montana license plate number BUM482. He is believed to have taken his dog Dana, an old black Labrador Retriever, with him. Photos of the vehicle and dog are posted with this case summary.

Mann enjoys exploring rural areas in southwest Montana, from Wisdom to Bannack, as well as the lower Bitterroot Mountains at the Montana/Idaho border. He also may be in New Mexico. The circumstances of Mann's disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ravalli County Sheriff's Office 406-375-4060

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2020; details of disappearance updated.