James Anthony Reynolds

Reynolds, circa 1999; Lamar Stackhouse; Angela Young; Valerie McCoy; Tamara Ward; Evla Lee

  • Missing Since 05/08/1999
  • Missing From Opp, Alabama
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/15/1970 (55)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 1986 Chevrolet Caprice (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Reynolds has cut scars on his upper left arm and on his back. His nickname is Amp.

Details of Disappearance

Reynolds was last seen leaving The Hideaway Club in Opp, Alabama at approximately 3:15 a.m. on May 8, 1999. He was accompanied by Lamar Junior Stackhouse, Valerie Jones McCoy, Evla Jossett Lee, Tamara Monique Ward and Angela Roberts Young.

Photos of Reynolds's five companions are posted with this case summary. The group was traveling in Stackhouse's burgundy 1986 Chevrolet Caprice. The group never arrived at their residences and were reported as missing persons to the authorities.

Investigators discovered Stackhouse's vehicle submerged in the Pea River in Coffee County, Alabama on September 29, 1999, more than four months after the group disappeared. The bodies of Reynolds's friends were recovered from the car, but he was not found inside the Caprice.

Authorities continued searching for Reynolds's remains in the river and around the surrounding area, but he has never been located. At the time of his disappearance, he was on probation for cocaine trafficking. He left behind a five-year-old son.

Investigators believe that Stackhouse's vehicle plunged into the water as the result of a single-car accident. Reynolds is officially listed as a missing person.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston County Sheriff's Office 334-677-4882

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2008; details of disappearance updated.