James Daniel Horn

Horn, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 08/11/2014
  • Missing From Willits, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Horn has the following tattoos: a bear paw with a feather on the right side of his face, a tribal design of a warrior bird on his neck, a dream catcher on the back of his head, the letters "NCN" and a Native American chief on his abdomen, and the words "Mendocino Outlaw" on his biceps. His nickname is Bear. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Horn was last seen in Willits, California on August 11, 2014. He was on his way to North Carolina, but never arrived there. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Willits Police Department 707-459-6122

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2019; casefile added.