James Dean Knox
Knox, circa 1979
- Missing Since 12/11/1979
- Missing From Warsaw, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red plaid jacket, blue jeans and black boots.
- Medical Conditions Knox was suffering from unspecified health problems at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond/brown hair, blue eyes. Knox wears eyeglasses with plastic frames.
Details of Disappearance
Knox was last seen in Warsaw, New York sometime in December 1979. Local friends and business owners in the area saw him on December 10th and 11th and he vanished sometime after that. He has never been heard from again. His grandmother reported him missing on December 21; she hadn't seen him since December 9.
Knox lived on Wyoming Street and was on medical leave from Leroy Machine Co. in Leroy, New York at the time of his disappearance. He was known to frequent a pizzeria in Warsaw. He was despondent over his health issues when he went missing. Few details are available in Knox's case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 585-786-7244
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2018; casefile added.