James Earl Dean
Dean, circa 1996
- Missing Since 12/01/1996
- Missing From Lakewood, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/20/1944 (82)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1983 Ford Ranger pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dean has a scar on his shoulder, a scar on his abdomen and a scar on his right cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Dean was last seen in Lakewood, Colorado on December 1, 1996. He left his home in the 7000 block of west Iowa Avenue, driving his 1983 Ford Ranger pickup truck, en route to Red Rocks National Monument in Utah. He planned to camp and ski there. It's unknown whether he ever arrived there.
Dean has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on January 7, 1997. His vehicle was found in San Bernardino, California on February 27, 1999, over two years after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lakewood Police Department 303-987-7474
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.