James Ezra Robinson

James, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 03/06/1982
  • Missing From Washoe Valley, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/24/1943 (82)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

James was a caretaker of Winters Creek Equestrial Ranch in Washoe Valley, Nevada in 1982 along with his wife, Nancy. The ranch was located on southbound U.S. Highway 395 in Washoe Valley. The couple had been employed at the ranch for several months prior to their disappearances and appeared to be happy.

They were last seen on the property on March 6, 1982 by customers who rented horses for the day. The family was unable to take the animals on a full ride, so the Robinsons asked them to return the following morning and complete their trips at no charge.

The customers arrived on March 7 to discover that the property was locked and departed. A construction worker who had been employed on the ranch arrived during the morning of March 8 and noticed a broken window and blood on the front steps of the ranch's living quarters.

Authorities were summoned and large pools of blood were discovered inside the Robinsons' residence, along with signs of a struggle. The home was not in disarray, but several expensive saddles and pieces of jewelry were missing. Other valuables were present, however.

The Robinsons' truck was discovered abandoned with a flat tire on Highway 50, which is en route to Lake Tahoe, later on March 8, 1982. Blood was found inside the vehicle, along with a few of the missing saddles and jewelry pieces. Tests conducted in 1982 were unable to determine the blood type(s) found inside the living quarters and the vehicle.

Guns located inside the residence and the truck had not been fired at the time the Robinsons disappeared. The ranch's owners told authorities that they spoke to the Robinsons via phone on March 6, the night of their disappearances. The owners stated that the couple gave no indication of anything amiss at that time.

The main house at the Winters Creek Equestrial Ranch burned down three months before the couple vanished. Both Nancy and James were scheduled to take polygraphs about the fire, but disappeared before they could meet their appointments. Arson is the suspected cause of the blaze, but no one was charged in connection with the fire or the couple's disappearances.

Neither of the Robinsons have been been seen again. Foul play is suspected in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Washoe County Sheriff's Office 775-328-3320

Updated Last updated