James Harlin Boyd

Boyd, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 08/19/2002
  • Missing From Richlands, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Boyd may use the names James Boyd Boyd and/or James B. Cleaning. Some agencies spell his middle name "Harlan" or "Harlen." His nickname is Denny. His right eye is slightly droopy and he has a mole on his left cheek. He may have a mustache and/or a light beard, or may be clean-shaven.

Details of Disappearance

Boyd was last seen in Richlands, Virginia on August 19, 2002. He has never been heard from again. He lived at T & C Mobile Home Park in Ravens, Virginia at the time of his disappearance, and may have worked as a general laborer.

Shortly after Boyd went missing, an acquaintance of his was found driving his car. The person was later imprisoned on unrelated charges. He is considered a person of interest in Boyd's disappearance.

Boyd had a record for traffic violations and passing bad checks for small amounts of money, but no serious criminal history. Authorities theorize he got involved with drugs and this may have been a factor in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tazewell County Sheriff's Office
  • 276-988-5966
  • 276-988-1158
  • 276-988-1157

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2016; four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.