James Harold Smith
RESOLVED

Smith, circa 1979
-
Missing Since
06/01/1979
-
Missing From
Charlotte, North Carolina
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Biracial, Black, Native American
- Age 33 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Native American) male.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was disappeared from Charlotte, North Carolina sometime during June 1979. In October that year his skeletal remains were found in woods off Horseshoe Bend Beach Road near Mountain Island Lake. They were not identified until November 2021. Authorities believe Smith was the victim of a homicide. His murder is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Charlotte Police Department
704-336-8340
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2021; case resolved.
Smith, circa 1979
- Missing Since 06/01/1979
- Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, Native American
- Age 33 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Charlotte Police Department 704-336-8340