James Kahlstorf

Kahlstorf, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 04/19/2008
  • Missing From Hubbard County, Minnesota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1948 (77)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 160 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A deerskin-colored, lined vest, blue jeans, pack boots, white socks and a western-style belt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Kahlstorf's left foot is crippled. He has a scar on his abdomen, a discolored nose and a fractured lower left arm. He wears a lower denture plate.

Details of Disappearance

Kahlstorf was last seen in Hubbard County, Minnesota on April 19, 2008. His siblings in Williston, North Dakota said he wanted to go visit his mother's grave. He has never been heard from again.

Kahlstorf is illiterate. He may be able to recognize his name, but he cannot write it. He is described as street-smart and a fast learner. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hubbard County Sheriff's Office 218-732-3331

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2012; distinguishing characteristics updated.