James Matthew Begley
Begley, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/06/2017
- Missing From Fort Bragg, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/19/1953 (72)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan Carhartt jacket, a baseball cap and possibly a copper cuff-type bracelet.
- Medical Conditions Begley may be suffering from an undiagnosed mental illness.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Begley is missing the tip of his thumb, and some of his front teeth are missing. He has a faded tattoo of a sun on the back of his shoulder. He may wear eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
Begley was last seen in Fort Bragg, California on August 6, 2017. He went kayaking sometime between midnight and 2:00 a.m.; he told someone he was going out on the water because he could not sleep. He has never been heard from again. At 2:50 p.m., the Coast Guard found his kayak empty and adrift on the ocean.
Begley is presumed lost at sea. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-463-4095
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2018; casefile added.