James Michael Boggs
Boggs, circa 1987
- Missing Since 02/28/1987
- Missing From Vicco, Kentucky
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/22/1956 (70)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 256 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, blue jeans and brown Western-style boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Boggs usually has a beard. He has a tattoo of an airplane on his left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Boggs was last seen at the Imperial Club in Vicco, Kentucky on February 28, 1987. He got into an altercation with another patron at the club and at 10:00 p.m. was asked to leave. He was last seen walking down the road afterwards. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 606-435-6069
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2025; date and place of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.