James Oliver Brown Jr.
James, circa 2013
- Missing Since 11/28/2013
- Missing From Clover, Virginia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange or rust-colored zip-up coat, blue jeans with gold stitching on the back pockets, tan lace-up work boots, a silver chain necklace and a dark gray or black stocking cap. He often wears sunglasses.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. James has a large black mole on his right cheek below his eye and a birthmark on his right side near his ribcage. He had a black mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Jimmy. James has pins implanted in his left ankle. He wears eyeglasses for reading.
Details of Disappearance
James was last seen walking in the vicinity of Neal's Corner Road in Clover, Virginia on November 28, 2013. It was Thanksgiving Day. He has never been heard from again.
Curiously, James isn't the only missing person in his family; his sister, Hattie Brown, disappeared from Halifax County, Virginia in 2009. The cases aren't thought to be connected and both remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Halifax County Sheriff's Office 434-476-3339
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2019; details of disappearance updated.