James Patrick Hillis
Hillis, circa 1993
- Missing Since 09/12/1993
- Missing From Bear Branch, Kentucky
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A work shirt and Levi's jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hillis wears eyeglasses or contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Hillis was last seen in Bear Branch, Kentucky on September 12, 1993. His wife stated he left home to go to work at the Golden Oak Mining Company and never returned. His equipment was found dropped off at the mine gates but he never showed up for work.
He has never been heard from again. On September 15, his truck was found abandoned the parking lot of an Ingles store in Knoxville, Tennessee, a two-hour drive south, with the keys in the ignition. It's possible Hillis left the country. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 606-435-6069
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2025; details of disappearance updated.