James R. McLaughlin

McLaughlin, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 02/08/1980
  • Missing From Carbondale Township, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight Height unknown, 130 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red checked coat with blue trim, a blue shirt, blue jeans, new brown work boots and tinted eyeglasses.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

McLaughlin was last seen by his live-in girlfriend at their trailer on Rushbrook Road in Carbondale Township, Pennsylvania on February 8, 1980. His girlfriend said she went for a walk, and when she came back, he was gone. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 570-963-4343

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; casefile added.