James Wilson Jr.
Wilson, circa 2018
- Missing Since 05/31/2018
- Missing From Jacksonville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt and blue pants.
- Medical Conditions Wilson suffers from dementia. He may believe he is still on active duty with the U.S. Marines, and has a habit of wandering.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Wilson was last seen in Jacksonville, North Carolina on May 31, 2018. He apparently wandered away from his home in the Country Club Road area and has never been heard from again.
Wilson has been known to wander and hitchhike, and is described as "very capable" due to his prior training in the Marine Corps. He is a skilled carpenter and he earned a Purple Heart while serving in the Vietnam War. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Police Department 910-455-4000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2019; casefile added.