James Wood

Wood, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 01/01/1987
  • Missing From Catonsville, Maryland
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wood's nickname is Jim.

Details of Disappearance

Wood was a talented baseball player who was going to play for the Pittsburgh Pirates, but he became a Green Beret in the Army instead. He disappeared in Vietnam in 1968 and was ultimately declared dead, but resurfaced in 1970 and returned to the United States. He was apparently traumatized by his war experiences.

After his return to the U.S., Wood drifted around the United States, traveling to North Dakota, Wyoming and Missouri. Eventually he returned to his family, who lived in Ellicott City, Maryland, and he became a baseball coach. In 1987, while living in Catonsville, Maryland, he told his friends he needed to go away for a little while. Then he vanished and has never been heard from again.

One of Wood's close friends received a postcard from Phoenix, Arizona in September of 1998 that read, "Enjoy your cruise" and was signed "Jim." Wood's father believes the postcard was from his son, but no new leads followed. Foul play is not suspected in his disappearance, but Wood's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maryland State Police

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2014; casefile added.