Jamie Marie Barrera
Barrera, circa 2016
- Missing Since 02/07/2016
- Missing From Levittown, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 180 - 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Barrera has a history of drug abuse. She went into recovery about six months prior to her disappearance, but may have relapsed. She also suffers from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Barrera frequently changes her hair color; the natural color is blonde, but it was dyed burgundy at the time of her disappearance and it has been dyed red and brown before. Her ears, tongue and nose are pierced. Barrera has the following tattoos: the name "Elmer" on her lower right leg, the name "Rafa" on her left leg, the name "Shafiq" on the back of her neck, the name "William" on her right shoulder, and the name "Cliff" on her right wrist. She may use the last name Coulter. Barrera wears lower dentures, and she left those behind.
Details of Disappearance
Barrera was last seen in Levittown, Pennsylvania on February 7, 2016. She rented a hotel room for a week, but stayed only one night before she disappeared. She left a letter to her two young children on her Facebook account, saying she was "very sick" but loved them very much. She has never been heard from again.
Barrera left all her belongings behind, including her dentures, makeup and phone. She may have traveled to the Kensington or Torresdale areas of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; she frequented those neighborhoods before she went into recovery from drug addiction about six months prior to her disappearance.
According to her family, Barrera was seen with her ex-boyfriend on the night of her disappearance, and he has told multiple different stories about what happened. Barrera and her ex-boyfriend's wife had just found out about each other. Her family stated that in spite of her drug addiction, she had never missed her children's birthdays. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bristol Township Police Department 215-785-4040
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2019; casefile added.