Jamie Nichole Peterson
Peterson, circa 2011; Tattoo of purple bear in Peterson's upper left arm
- Missing Since 09/26/2011
- Missing From Ross Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 145 pounds
- Medical Conditions Peterson was recovering from knee surgery at the time of her disappearance. Due to her injury, she can't walk long distances.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Nissan Sentra (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Peterson wears eyeglasses; the frames are black frames with pink speckles. She has blonde highlights in her hair. She has the following tattoos: a purple rose on her left breast, a cross with the name "Elijah" on her left shoulder blade, a large purple bear on her left upper arm, a daisy with the word "Daisy" on her right shoulder blade, and a large butterfly on the back of her neck. A photo of the purple bear tattoo is posted with this case summary. Peterson also had a tattoo of the word "Burns" on her lower back, but she may have covered that with another tattoo.
Details of Disappearance
Peterson was last seen in Ross Township, Pennsylvania on September 26, 2011. She was home when her two children left for school that morning. Afterwards, she went shopping at the Giant Eagle grocery store in the 4100 block of Brighton Road; she may have also gone to the Home Depot store.
Sometime that day, her ex-boyfriend came over to pick up some clothes. They had dated for five years but she'd broken up with him about three weeks before. She lived in an apartment on north Fremont Avenue. Witnesses saw them talking in the yard, but did not see Peterson get into his car.
She was supposed to pick up her two children from swim practice that afternoon, but she never showed up and when they tried to call her, the calls went straight to voicemail. Eventually the children's grandmother picked them up and drove them home. When they arrived, Peterson was gone. She has never been heard from again.
Her cellular phone and purse disappeared with her, but she left her Nissan Sentra behind, which was odd, considering that her recent knee surgery had left her unable to walk for long distances. Peterson's cellular phone came in a purple Cricket case with flowers, and her purse is made of black cloth with White skulls printed on it. They have never been located.
Peterson disappeared once before, in 2003, but it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without making arrangements for her children's care.
She graduated from Northgate High School and Rosedale Technical Institute, and worked as a mechanic. At the time of her disappearance, she was on disability leave from work while recovering from knee surgery. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ross Township Police Department 412-931-9070
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2020; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.