Jane Elizabeth Bui
Bui, circa 1997
- Missing Since 10/16/1997
- Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/06/1961 (64)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 165 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bui is anemic.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Chevrolet Blazer with gray stripes (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Bui has a gold tooth. She has a scar on her abdomen from a spleen operation. Her ears are pierced and one ear has a tear in it from where an earring was ripped out when she was younger. Bui may be known as Jane Elizabeth Bui Hoffman or Jane Elizabeth Hoffman Bui.
Details of Disappearance
Bui was last seen 4:00 p.m. on October 16, 1997 in the vicinity of the 9500 block of Albemarle Road in Charlotte, North Carolina on October 16, 1997, by her daughter.
Bui wanted her daughter to come with her to Bui's Lincolnton, North Carolina residence, but her daughter was unable to go at that time. They were supposed to get together to paint Bui's home the following weekend, but Bui had disappeared by then.
Bui has never been heard from again. She was living with a boyfriend at the time of her disappearance. Her boyfriend took a check to her insurance company and said that she was in a mental institution, but there is no evidence to verify his claims. Bui's vehicle, a red Chevrolet Blazer with gray stripes, was later located with an acquaintance driving it on June 12, 1998 in Catawba County, North Carolina.
Bui is described as a friendly, kind-hearted person. Her case remains unsolved. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-353-1000
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2008; details of disappearance updated.