Janel Irene Peters
Peters, circa 1981
- Missing Since 01/29/1981
- Missing From Valinda, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/11/1960 (65)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved pullover sweater, light blue slacks and platform shoes.
- Medical Conditions Peters has diabetes and requires daily insulin injections to survive.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Peters has a small tattoo of a bird on her left breast and a mole on her right cheek. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Peters was last seen in Valinda, California at 11:30 p.m. on January 29, 1981. She had been on a date with a friend and was last seen walking westbound away from the friend's home, in the 1700 block of Double Grove Street. She has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Peters to leave without warning, and foul play is possible in her case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 562-465-7816
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2016; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.