Janet Gould deFelice
deFelice, circa 2007
- Missing Since 06/01/2007
- Missing From Templeton, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/08/1918 (107)
- Age 88 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red long-sleeved v-neck fleece pullover shirt, black sweatpants, white socks, white Easy Spirit sneakers, and a watch (possibly Timex) with a black band and a gold face on her left wrist. Carrying a navy blue purse.
- Medical Conditions DeFelice has arthritis in her hands and toes. She was also displaying symptoms of Alzheimer's Disease or some other form of dementia at the time of her disappearance. She was otherwise healthy in 2007.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. DeFelice wears eyeglasses with gold wire frames. Her upper and lower teeth are crooked. She had an oval-shaped scab on her right shin at the time of her disappearance. DeFelice's nicknames are Jan and Gramsie.
Details of Disappearance
DeFelice was last seen at her son's residence in the vicinity of the 5200 block of Santa Rita Ranch Road in Templeton, California at approximately 1:30 a.m. on June 1, 2007. She spoke to someone on the telephone at 2:30 a.m. When her son woke up at 7:00 a.m., deFelice was gone. She has never been heard from again.
An extensive search of the local area turned up no sign of deFelice. She was carrying a navy blue leather purse at the time of her disappearance. Her son stated he believed she was carrying about $10 in cash, her California state identification card, and no credit cards at the time she went missing. DeFelice is physically healthy for her age and normally walked five miles a day.
DeFelice had moved from her Costa Mesa, California residence to her son's home just hours before she went missing; the moving truck was still in the driveway. She was unhappy about the move and said she wanted to return to Costa Mesa. Her family planned to place in her in a nursing home in San Luis Obispo, California.
In July 2009, deFelice's purse was found under a bush about a quarter of a mile from her home. The find prompted an additional search of the area, but other evidence was located. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Department 805-781-4500
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 19, 2020; clothing/jewelry description added.