Janice Marie Hannigan

Janice, circa 1971

  • Missing Since 12/24/1971
  • Missing From Wapato, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 03/23/1955 (69)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Janice's ears may be pierced. She has a mole on her chin.

Details of Disappearance

Janice was last seen in Wapato, Washington in 1971. At the time of her disappearance, she was a sophomore at White Swan High School. Her hobbies included cooking, beadwork, and watching football. She is the oldest of seven children, and after her parents separated, she stayed with her father near Harrah, Washington while her six siblings joined their mother in Buena, Washington.

On December 21, 1971, Janice went to the hospital for treatment of numerous bruises on her head and chest. The surviving medical records don't identify which hospital she went to, or what the cause of her injuries was. Janice was discharged in satisfactory condition on December 24 and left. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Many agencies incorrectly give the date of her disappearance as March 1, 1971, over nine months before it actually happened. One theory is that she ran away from home, but it's extremely unusual for a runaway to be gone for this long.

Both her parents are now deceased, but one of her younger sisters, who was eight years old at the time, has been active in the search for her. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yakima County Sheriff's Office 509-574-2500

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2022; two pictures added.