Janice Hughes

Hughes, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 06/08/1991
  • Missing From Macon, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1961 (64)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hughes has a tubal ligation scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Hughes was last seen in Macon, Georgia on June 8, 1991. She called her mother at 1:00 a.m. to say she was coming over, but never arrived and has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on June 22, two weeks after her disappearance. She left behind five daughters, who were living with an aunt in Brunswick, Georgia when their mother disappeared.

Hughes's live-in boyfriend last saw her at 10:00 p.m. on June 7, a few hours before she called her mother. They lived in the 1500 block of Oglethorpe Street. Hughes asked him for $10 before she left. She also took his gun, something he didn't realize at the time. He later found the gun at another house.

Hughes's boyfriend is now deceased. The couple had a history of domestic violence in their relationship, and Hughes's mother believed he was involved in her disappearance, but he has never been named as a suspect. She had been arrested four times for shoplifting, most recently on her birthday in 1991, but had no other criminal record. Authorities believe she could have been the victim of a serial killer, but little evidence is available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bibb County Sheriff's Office 478-803-2440

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2020; details of disappearance updated.