Janice Kay Baze

Baze, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 07/20/1974
  • Missing From El Paso, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/17/1937 (88)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 280 - 320 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description White canvas sneakers, a wedding band, and either a white dress or a short-sleeved double-knit navy blue dress.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Baze was last seen leaving her El Paso, Texas home on July 20, 1974. She left with her husband in the family car after a very heated argument, and he later returned without her. She has never been heard from again.

Baze wasn't reported missing until November 1974. The report was cleared in 1994, but she has never been located. Her husband is now deceased. Few details are available in Baze's case.

Investigating Agency

  • El Paso Police Department 915-564-7010

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2018; details of disappearance updated.