Janice Laneau Wright

Wright, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 11/20/1993
  • Missing From Suffolk, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Wright has facial acne. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Wright was last seen in Suffolk, Virginia at 4:00 p.m. on November 20, 1993. She lived in the 2100 block of Kentucky Avenue. Her son, who was four years old at the time of his mother's disappearance, remembers that they were at a barbeque when she asked him to go inside to change his clothes. He did so, and when he came out she was gone. She has never been heard from again.

Wright wasn't reported missing until December 21, over a month after her disappearance. She left behind three children. She and her boyfriend of ten years were fighting over custody of the youngest child at the time of Wright's disappearance. The boyfriend was the last person to see Wright. He denies any involvement in her disappearance, but he has refused to take a lie detector test.

Wright is described as a "free spirit" who enjoyed cooking, card playing, quilting and going for walks in 1993. She had worked at a Big Lots store on North Main Street, but had gotten laid off on the day she went missing. Authorities don't believe she left of her own accord, and her children think she would never have abandoned them, but it's unclear what happened to her. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Suffolk Police Department 757-255-4535

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2026; date of disappearance corrected, two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.