Janis Elizabeth Rudder

Rudder, circa 2016; Rudder's tattoo

  • Missing Since 04/19/2016
  • Missing From Mobile, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 165 - 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Rudder has a tattoo of a heart with wings, the name "Shane" and the number 100.

Details of Disappearance

Rudder disappeared from Mobile, Alabama on April 19, 2016. She was arrested that day on a charge of loitering with intent to commit sex work. There were possible sightings of her in October of that year, but these have not been confirmed. She has never been heard from again.

Since her disappearance, several witnesses have claimed she was murdered by several people and her body buried in the woods near local hotels. These stories have not been verified. Rudder's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mobile Police Department 251-208-1700

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2020; casefile added.