Janis Rose Bullock
RESOLVED
Bullock, circa 1978
-
Missing Since
01/01/1978
-
Missing From
Pearl River County, Mississippi
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 27 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
At the time of her disappearance, Bullock was working as a waitress at a truck stop on Highway 26 in Poplarville, Mississippi. Indications are that Bullock continued to work there until early to mid-1978; this is the last indication of her whereabouts. For unclear reasons, Bullock wasn't reported missing until 2017. One of her daughters filed the report.
In February 2022, Bullock was located alive at a Mississippi nursing home. She had been living under an alias name since 1980 and had married and raised a son under that name. When confronted about her identity, Bullock admitted to the truth.
The son she raised under her alias is now trying to identify himself; he stated Bullock and her late husband had purchased him from his biological parents for $1,000 and had raised him as their own.
Investigating Agency
- Pearl River County Sheriff's Department
601-403-2530
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 16, 2022; case resolved.
Bullock, circa 1978
- Missing Since 01/01/1978
- Missing From Pearl River County, Mississippi
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Pearl River County Sheriff's Department 601-403-2530