Jared McCauley
McCauley, circa 2011
- Missing Since 12/31/2011
- Missing From Portage County, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
- Medical Conditions McCauley was addicted to drugs at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. McCauley's nickname is Buck.
Details of Disappearance
McCauley was last seen in Portage County, Ohio on December 31, 2011. He was living in the 2300 block of Lansinger Road in Suffield, Ohio at the time of his disappearance. That night he had a phone conversation with his mother and said he thought someone was out to get him. A witness reported hearing gunshots in the vicinity of McCauley's home at the time. He has never been heard from again.
According to his family, both of McCauley's parents were addicts and as a result, he was exposed to the drug culture from childhood. By the time of his disappearance, he was also struggling with addiction and was rumored to be manufacturing methamphetamine. When he disappeared, the police initially thought he was just in hiding because he had a warrant out for his arrest on a misdemeanor marijuana charge.
McCauley's father was terminally ill when he disappeared, and McCauley was due to inherit a significant amount of money from his father's estate. He never collected his inheritance, or showed up at either of his parents' funerals when they died. His family believes he was murdered. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Portage County Sheriff's Office 330-297-3407
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2019; casefile added.