Jared Wayne Chavis
Chavis, circa 2018; Orange LeBron James sneaker similar to Chavis's
- Missing Since 01/12/2018
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/22/1998 (28)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red hooded sweatshirt, a denim vest, a white t-shirt, jeans and orange LeBron James sneakers with white soles and an orange Nike swoosh. A photo of a similar shoe is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Ford Fusion
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Chavis has several tattoos, including praying hands with a date and the name "Helen Welch" on his upper left arm, the initials "JW" on his left tricep, the letter C on the inside of his right forearm, and the phrase "No Weapon Formed Against Me Shall Prosper" on his left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Chavis was last seen in the 8800 block of Westheimer Road in Houston, Texas late on the evening of January 12, 2018. He was in the backseat of a black Ford Fusion driven by a male acquaintance known as "Bolt Suave", when there was an argument and shots were fired.
Chavis was never seen exiting the vehicle, never returned home and has never been heard from again. His car was later found unlocked and abandoned at a nearby gated apartment complex, with the seat covers missing.
Chavis is originally from Franklin, Louisiana; he had moved to Houston only a few months prior to his disappearance and was living with a cousin. He had a job as a satellite dish installer and was taking online college courses in information technology. Chavis has a son who was born a few months after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 832-394-1872
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2019; two pictures and date of birth added, clothing/jewelry description updated.