Jason Alexander Kump
Kump, circa 2018; Kump's bicycle
- Missing Since 02/14/2018
- Missing From Fresno, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/10/1984 (41)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kump may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Public V1 bicycle, navy blue in color with chrome accessories, red cable brakes and possibly White racks in front and back
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kump was last seen near Van Ness Avenue and Nevada Avenue in Fresno, California at 11:00 p.m. on February 14, 2018. He was riding his bicycle at the time; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. It's described as a Public V1 model, navy blue in color with chrome accessories, red cable brakes and possibly White racks in front and back. He has never been heard from again and the bike has not been located.
Kump may have been armed at the time of his disappearance. All his belongings, including his phone, wallet and keys, were left behind at home. He worked as an engineer for the city of Fresno in 2018. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fresno Police Department 559-621-2542
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2019; casefile added.