Jason D. Rolle

Rolle, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 02/01/1998
  • Missing From Sonoma County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/03/1976 (49)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red Mazda (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Rolle and his girlfriend, Rachel Rhodes, went to Stump Beach in Sonoma County, California on February 1, 1998. They planned to spend the afternoon looking at tide pools.

They were supposed to return home by early evening, but never arrived. Their families reported them missing the next day. Rolle's red Mazda was found in the beach parking lot, with personal items inside it.

Authorities believe the couple was swept out to sea and drowned. A three-day search of the ocean turned up no sign of them or their bodies, however. Their families held memorial services for them a month after they vanished.

Rolle was born and raised in Petaluma, California and lived there with his parents and older brother at the time of his disappearance. He and Rhodes were both students at Santa Rosa Junior College in 1998. They had been dating for about two years.

Rolle was studying biology and chemistry and planned to transfer to California Polytechnic State University (Cal Poly) in San Luis Obispo in the fall; he aspired to a career in medical research. Rachel was enrolled in the nursing program. Their bodies have never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Sonoma Sheriff's Department 707-565-2569

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2017; casefile added.