Jason Joseph Ryan

Ryan, circa 2009; Some of Ryan's tattoos

  • Missing Since 09/12/2009
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1981 (44)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a cross necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Ryan is balding on top of his head. He has chest hair and he may have a beard. He has the following tattoos: the words "Grandma" and "Veronica" with a cross on his arm/shoulder area, black and red letters J and R on the backs of his arms, red and black female devil in the center of his back, and tattoos on his chest. Photos of some of Ryan's tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Ryan was last seen in San Francisco, California on September 12, 2009, the day after his twenty-eighth birthday. He broke up with his girlfriend that day. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5508

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.