Jason Keith Cannon

Jason, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 03/16/1983
  • Missing From Boise, Idaho
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/07/1980 (46)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 37 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and yellow shirt, blue bib overalls and black sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Jason has a one-inch scar over his eye, two moles on his neck and possibly more on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Jason was last seen in on the front porch of his family's residence in Boise, Idaho at 2:00 p.m. on March 16, 1983. His mother was supervising him outside, but she went inside the house for a few minutes to get his jacket. When she came back outside, Jason had disappeared. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.

Authorities initially thought Jason had fallen into the canal near his home. They found a toy bucket, which Jason's friends identified as his, west of Stilson Road near the Boise River, about one-third of a mile from his home. However, Jason was afraid of water and at the time of his disappearance his older brother was on the way home from school and his mother was baking brownies in the oven, meaning he had no reason to wander out of his yard.

Investigators now believe Jason was abducted by a non-family member and may still be alive. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2025; picture added.