Jason Sims Jr.
Jason, several years prior to his disappearance (more recent photos are unavailable); Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2014); Jason Sims Sr.; Natasha Wright
- Missing Since 01/01/2015
- Missing From Fairfield, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/24/1999 (27)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Jason is autistic and nonverbal.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Authorities with the Alabama Department of Human Resources (DHR) began investigating Jason's parents, Natasha Wright and Jason Sims Sr., for child neglect in in October 2014. They lived in the 100 block of 59th Street in Fairfield, Alabama. The DHR was aware of two children living in the home at the time, a ten-year-old and a twelve-year-old; they didn't know about Jason or his nine-year-old sibling. Neither of them had ever been enrolled in school or been to a doctor recently.
Based on conditions at the home, police issued arrest warrants for Wright and Jason Sr. charging them with aiding the dependency of minors. They tried to arrest the couple in October, but the family had moved out of the house.
Photographs of Wright and Jason Sr. are posted with this case summary. On January 23, 2015, Wright was found unconscious at the 59th Street residence and taken to the hospital. Three days later, their other children were found with relatives in Mulga, Alabama and placed in DHR custody.
Wright briefly regained consciousness and asked asked authorities about Jason. She said she had last seen him at their home, but was unable to say when. It was only then that authorities learned of Jason's existence. A search of the 59th Street home turned up no sign of him, and Jason Sr. has refused to provide any information as to his whereabouts.
Later in 2015, Wright filed for a protection-from-abuse order against her husband. In April 2016, Jason Sr. was charged with failure to report a child missing, a felony. He maintained he had no responsibility to report Jason missing because, although the boy bears his name, Jason is not his biological son and Jason Sr. is not listed as his father on the birth certificate.
The charges against Jason Sr. and Wright for aiding the dependency of minors have been dismissed. In November 2019, Jason Sr. pleaded guilty to misdemeanor failure to report a child; as part of his plea bargain, the charge was reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor. He was sentenced to twelve months in jail, suspended, and two years of probation.
Jason Sr. still states Jason is not his son and he doesn't know the child's whereabouts. His defense attorney has gone so far as to suggest that Jason never actually existed.
The circumstances of Jason's disappearance are unclear. Authorities can find no medical records and no recent pictures of the child, and little to go on as what his current whereabouts are. Local law enforcement stated his disappearance is one of the most bizarre situations they've encountered.
Investigating Agency
- Fairfield Police Department 205-786-4111
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2019; details of disappearance updated.